THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS DESIGNED TO INFORM YOU ABOUT NEALE GOAD AUTOMOTIVE PTY LTD’S PRACTICES REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE, PROTECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) THAT YOU MAY PROVIDE TO US EITHER DIRECTLY OR VIA THIS WEBSITE.

Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website. The website is controlled by Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd with it’s registered office in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia, also on behalf of its group of entities (together referred to as “Ballarat Mahindra”, “It’s All in The Detail”, “us”, “we”, “NGA Auto Group”, “Neale Goad Group of Companies”, “NGA” or “NGG”) and is governed by Victorian and Australian law. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

Introduction
Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd (ABN 36 071 243 402) has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), as amended from time to time, and the guidelines and policies of the Australian Privacy Commissioner, this Privacy Policy details how NGA will manage and protect personal information, including information that NGA collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers’ needs and expectations about our cars and other products and, where applicable, assessing the suitability of job applicants.

In making this Privacy Policy, Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd does so, on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act

NGA recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable from that information.

This Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former NGA employees except where NGA collects or uses employees’ personal information in a manner not directly related to their employment (in which case the Privacy Act does apply).

NGA may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available link on NGA’s website https://www.ngaautogroup.com.au/. NGA may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Collecting personal information

NGA will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

NGA may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, driver’s license, date of birth, your vehicle’s vehicle identification number, registration date, registration number, change of address and telephone information and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

If you are applying for a position at NGA, NGA may collect and hold other personal information about you such as your employment history, race and ethnicity (only if required or authorised by law), health information (only if required or authorised by law) and Government-issued identification (only if an offer of employment is extended to you).

NGA collects most personal information directly from you, for example when you provide information through market surveys, product focus groups, the websites operated by NGA, NGA’s customer assistance service (Customer Care) via mail, email and telephone enquiries, and during the recruitment process. Third parties may also share information with us, including your referees (if you have listed them as part of the NGA hiring process). We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agents), or through a recruitment or employment agency.

Other than the personal information set out in this policy, NGA does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Sensitive personal information is information concerning religion, racial, ethnic origin, political opinions or other beliefs, union affiliation or activities, health, sexuality, criminal administrative proceedings or sanctions. NGA will not collect sensitive personal information except as set out in this section. By continuing to use the NGA website and/or in applying for a position with NGA, you agree that NGA may collect any sensitive information which is listed in this section.

Using personal information

NGA only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, or to consider you for a position at NGA for which you have applied, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

  • to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and how we can meet them (for example, in relation to NGA’s products and services;
  • to ensure that any warranty claim is properly administered;
  • to run a competition or promotion you have entered;
  • to consider you for a position at NGA or to complete NGA’s “onboarding” process;
  • to acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
  • to ensure that you are contacted as soon as possible in the event of a safety-related product recall;
  • to improve driver safety and to better understand what happens to NGA vehicles in the event of a collision;
  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • as required or authorised by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If you do not provide your personal information, NGA may be unable to perform the above functions and/or provide you with the services or support you request.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information we collect about you for different purposes including:

  • for the purposes of storing or processing the information to improve your experience with NGA;
  • to undertake the NGA hiring process, consider you for a position at NGA and its affiliates, subsidiaries and related entities (including completing criminal checks where necessary) and, if an offer of employment is extended to you, to “onboard” you as an employee at NGA;
  • to your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with NGA;
  • to recruitment agencies or other third parties assisting us with recruitment, selection and onboarding; and;
  • as required or authorised by relevant laws and regulations.

Consent

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not consent to NGA collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect NGA’s ability to deliver and improve its products and services, or, where applicable, consider you for a position at NGA for which you have applied.

Marketing and privacy

NGA sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided NGA with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by NGA.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from NGA, you may unsubscribe either by completing the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you, contacting NGA Customer Care on 03 53 39 2056 or at admin@nealegoadgroup.com.au. NGA will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from NGA, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

Protecting personal information

NGA will keep your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

NGA stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period NGA considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at NGA comply with the guidelines of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the OAIC.

NGA will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

NGA will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and requesting correction of personal information

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by NGA, please contact NGA Customer Care on 1800 GM NGA (1800 46 465 336) or email us at admin@nealegoadgroup.com.au.

NGA will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases NGA will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and NGA agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If NGA does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied, you may also complain to the OAIC (at www.oaic.gov.au).

Resolving your concerns

If you have a complaint regarding NGA’s management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at admin@nealegoadgroup.com.au.

NGA will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Privacy and NGA employees

Due to the “employee records exemption” in the Privacy Act, NGA is generally not required to comply with the Privacy Act in relation to personal information held in its employment records concerning current or former NGA employees. Therefore, this Privacy Policy generally does not apply in relation to current or former NGA employees.

However, NGA recognises that employee records should nevertheless be handled carefully, and NGA will comply with any obligations that may apply to employee personal information under other applicable laws.

NGA employees may seek to access, update or correct the personal information which NGA holds about them by contacting their Human Resources Manager. Such requests will be assessed on a case by case basis.

The employee records exemption does not apply (and the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy does apply) to:

  • personal information collected about current and former employees which is not directly related to their employment;
  • personal information collected about current and former employees which is used for purposes not directly related to their employment;
  • independent contractors;
  • secondees into NGA who remain employees of the seconding client or firm;
  • voluntary work experience students; or
  • job applicants.

Health records legislation also applies to health information about employees collected or handled in Victoria and this Privacy Policy will apply to that information.

Further questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on 03 5339 2056 at admin@nealegoadgroup.com.au

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries or complaints about privacy issues to our:
Privacy Officer
Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd
206 Burnbank Street, WENDOUREE VIC 3355
Phone:(03) 5339 2056
Fax:(03) 5339 2566
Email: info@nealegoadgroup.com.au

The Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or query as soon as is reasonably practicable.

How this policy changes
This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on the Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd website. A PDF printable version maybe downloaded using this link.

Neale Goad Automotive Pty Ltd ABN: 36 071 243 402 – Last Updated: October 2017